Triple Oriole Item #007
Oriole Recipe – Directions
Mix in ordinary white granulated sugar.
Stir and allow the mixture to cool.
When the nectar is room temperature, fill your clean oriole feeder.
Tips: This is 6 parts water to 1 part sugar.
Never use dyes or food coloring, as they are not healthy for hummingbirds or orioles.
Feeding-Spring/Summer/Fall: You will see them at your feeder at all times of the day. Once they have found a mate and the female has her nest made you usually only see Orioles frequenting the feeders in the early morning or at dusk because both parents help with incubation and raising the young. About 3 weeks after they hatch the juveniles will be at your feeder and that is when you’ll want to start feeding grape jelly. Juveniles are small and look a lot like the female. Once the male juveniles mature they will become bright orange. Grape jelly will sustain them through out the summer. If you have trouble with bees you should feed orange flavored suet. It’s good to start feeding suet around the third week in August because it’s high in fat and energy. Oriole’s need this energy to make their long journey south to Central America for the winter months. The Baltimore Orioles will leave your feeder early September around Labor Day.
Other types of birds that eat oranges and grape jelly: Chickadee, Cat bird, Hummingbirds, Red-bellied woodpecker, Tanager, Warbler, Sapsucker, Rose Breasted Grosbeak, House & Purple Finches.
Mate: In spring, male whistles short, individualized flute-like songs almost constantly until mated. By mid-May, most birds still singing continuously are likely unpaired first-summer birds, since few are successful in gaining mates. Songs heard late in the season are usually those of unmated or immature birds.
Arrive and Depart: Orioles arrive as early as April. About two or three weeks before Mother’s Day pending on weather conditions and the jet stream. So as long as they have tall deciduous trees for shelter they will build a nest and clean water with a food source they will stay until after Labor Day in September. Being migratory birds they will return to the same area with there young year after year. For current migration information visit: https://www.learn.org/jnorth/maps
Nest: The nest, built by the female, is a swinging pouch about 6 inches long suspended at the end of a branch up to 90 feet high. The nest is woven of long plant fibers, vine bark, hair, and sometimes yarn, is lined with horse hair, wool and fine grasses. Clutch of 3-6 blue-white eggs with dark markings are incubated by the female, hatch in about two weeks. Both parents care for the young who leave the nest in 12 to 14 days. Nest usually seen only after the leaves have fallen and the birds have gone.
Orioles use the orange pulp to build their hanging nest.